Taiwan Food Import Inspection 2026

Short answer: how does food import inspection work?

If the CCC tariff code of your goods lists import regulation F01, F02, 508 or 511, you must first complete food business registration (there is no way around it) and then apply for inspection at the Taiwan FDA office at the port of entry. After a document review — plus sampling and laboratory testing where necessary — a pass notice is issued and the goods clear Customs. Goods for personal use and not for sale are exempt from applying for inspection where the value is one thousand US dollars or less and the weight six kilograms or less, counted per single item line on the customs declaration (this does not apply to tablet and capsule foods, which follow a separate 12/36-bottle rule).

Last updated: 2026-10-23 · HowBridge Logistics editorial team · Compiled from Customs announcements and current regulations

1. Four import rule codes: F01, F02, 508, 511

CodeScopeAuthority
F01Food and related products, including general food, beverages, and processed agricultural products.TFDA
F02Goods under this code that are food, food utensils, food containers or packaging, food-grade detergents or other food-related items, or that contain any of the foregoing, must apply for import inspection under the Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products.Taiwan Food and Drug Administration, Ministry of Health and Welfare
508Food additives. A single-ingredient food additive (flavourings excepted) requires a food additive permit from the Ministry of Health and Welfare and is handled under F01; flavourings and compound food additives are handled under F01 only and need no permit. Goods not intended for use as food or food additives are exempt from the above where the dedicated code DH999999999508 is entered on the import declaration.Ministry of Health and Welfare
511Tablet and capsule food products. A permit document must be obtained from the Ministry of Health and Welfare, and that permit may be held and used only by the importer that applied for it and may not be authorised for use by any other business. Samples and gifts require an Import Consent Document.Ministry of Health and Welfare

Note: 508 food additives and 511 capsule/tablet foods also need product registration approval in addition to shipment inspection.

2. Required first: food business registration

Food import businesses must complete TFDA food business registration before applying for import inspection. The legal basis is Article 8, paragraph 3 of the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation: “Food businesses of the categories and scale announced by the central competent authority shall apply for registration with the central competent authority or with the competent authority of the special municipality or county (city), and may commence business only after doing so.” The food import trade is one of the categories announced as requiring registration.

PlatformFood business registration system
Websitefadenbook.fda.gov.tw
LoginCompany certificate or platform account
FeeFree
After completionUse the registration number in inspection applications

Tip: keep common imported food categories updated in advance.

3. Five border inspection steps

  1. Confirm F01/F02/508/511Check the 11-digit CCC code and import rule field.
  2. Complete food business registrationRegister on the food business platform and obtain the registration number.
  3. Apply to the port officeApply at the TFDA office for the arrival port with draft declaration, specification, and label files.
  4. Document review and samplingTFDA reviews documents and may test pesticide residues, heavy metals, microbes, or additives.
  5. Receive approval and clear customsAfter passing, TFDA issues the food import inspection approval notice for customs release.

4. TFDA port offices

OfficePorts
Keelung OfficeKeelung Port, Su-ao Port
Taipei OfficeTaipei Port
Taoyuan OfficeTaoyuan International Airport
Taichung OfficeTaichung Port
Kaohsiung OfficeKaohsiung Port, Anping Port, Magong Port

Check the TFDA border inspection section for office contacts and service hours.

5. Fees and inspection timing

Document review (desk review)Processing period 1 day (review and approval)
On-site inspectionProcessing period 2 days (on-site inspection work)
Sampling and laboratory testingProcessing period 9 days = 7 days sampling and testing + 2 days approval and closing
Re-testing (once only)Processing period 7 days = 1 day review + 4 days testing + 2 days approval and closing
Correction of Chinese-language labellingProcessing period 14 days = 12 days review + 2 days approval and closing
Review fee rateAssessed on the customs value: 0.5 per mille for wheat, barley, maize and soybean products; 1.5 per mille for all other food, food additives, food utensils, containers and packaging, and food-grade detergents (rounded down to the whole dollar).
Minimum review fee and half-rate bandWhere the review fee is less than NT$300, it is charged at NT$300 per application; the portion exceeding NT$100,000 is charged at half rate.
⚠️ An amendment promulgated on 27 January 2026 (ROC year 115) raises this with effect from 1 January 2027 (ROC year 116) to NT$330 per application where the fee falls below NT$330, and adds a charge of NT$1,000 per application for requesting correction of Chinese labelling or reprocessing of the product.
On-site inspection feeWhere the same declarant's products are stored at one location and can be inspected in a single visit, NT$500 per inspector-visit; where the inspection authority maintains a stationed office inside the port warehouse or container yard and carries out the work there, NT$300 per inspector-visit; where sampling or checking must be done at a site released in advance under bond, NT$1,000 per inspector-visit. If the trip cannot be completed in one day and an overnight stay is required, additional costs are calculated under the domestic travel expense reimbursement rules.
⚠️ From 1 January 2027 (ROC year 116) these become NT$550, NT$330 and NT$1,100 respectively.

Timeframes follow the TFDA “Table of Processing Deadlines for Public Applications” (announced 17 August 2026, ROC year 115, FDA Qi-Zi No. 1151604804); the unit is calendar days, not working days, and time spent supplying missing documents is not counted. Fees follow the schedule to Article 4 of the Standards for Fees Charged for Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products (the version currently in force was promulgated on 10 May 2021, ROC year 110). Those Standards were amended on 27 January 2026 (ROC year 115), but under Article 5 the schedule to Article 4 takes effect on 1 January 2027 (ROC year 116), an increase of roughly 10%; until then the current rates apply.

6. Exemptions: personal use and samples

7. Special rules for 508 food additives and 511 capsule/tablet foods

These categories need product registration approval in addition to each shipment border inspection.

Item508 food additives511 capsule/tablet foods
RegistrationFood additive permit number requiredCapsule/tablet food permit number required
Review fee for a new registration applicationNT$6,000 per applicationNT$4,000 per application
Shipment inspectionStill requiredStill required
Application platformTFDA online platformTFDA online platform

Note: fees and review time are subject to the latest TFDA notice.

8. Border inspection in practice: the official statistics

Every figure below is taken from the annual reports of the Taiwan Food and Drug Administration, Ministry of Health and Welfare, and from the Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products as currently in force. They answer one practical question: how likely is imported food actually to be held up, and what holds it up. ROC year 113 corresponds to the 2024 calendar year.

761,342Consignments filed for inspection — food and related products, FY2024 (ROC year 113) (9,178,900 tonnes)TFDA FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report
9.00%Share of consignments that also underwent on-site inspection and sampling for testing (68,535 consignments)TFDA FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report
1.44%Non-compliance rate across all inspections (10,982 consignments)TFDA FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report
1.27%Laboratory failure rate (871 consignments ÷ consignments sampled for testing)TFDA FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report
11.6×Ratio of on-site checking failures (10,128 consignments) to laboratory failures (871 consignments)HowBridge calculation from the FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report
24.6%Mainland China's share of all laboratory failures (214 consignments, the highest of any country)TFDA FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report
1.15×How much higher the non-compliance hit rate is on declarations picked by AI (the BPI system) than on those selected without AITFDA FY2025 (ROC 114) annual report
175 staffNational border inspection workforce in FY2024 (ROC year 113) (84 established posts + 91 contracted), budget NT$654 millionTFDA FY2024 (ROC 113) annual report

Border inspection trends over the past four years

YearConsignments filedTotal failuresFailure rateOn-site failuresLaboratory failuresLaboratory failure rate
ROC 110 (2021)715,92911,8661.66%11,0228461.47%
ROC 111 (2022)724,18011,1371.54%10,4796641.01%
ROC 112 (2023)735,75210,2541.39%9,5427101.15%
ROC 113 (2024)761,34210,9821.44%10,1288711.27%

Source: TFDA annual reports for ROC years 110 to 113. Besides on-site and laboratory failures, “total failures” also includes document-review failures (87 consignments in ROC 110, 142 in ROC 111, 153 in ROC 112 and 159 in ROC 113). Laboratory failure rate = consignments failing testing ÷ consignments sampled for testing.

Breakdown of laboratory failures by test category, FY2024 (ROC year 113)

Test categoryConsignments testedFailuresFailure rate for this categoryShare of all laboratory failures
Pesticide residues14,7995163.5%59.7%
Food additives18,5431650.9%19.1%
Food utensils, containers and packaging5,646841.5%9.7%
Food composition8,967750.8%8.7%
Natural toxins in food2,636100.4%1.2%
Veterinary drug residues8,61770.1%0.8%
Food microbiology44420.5%0.2%
Other sanitation items75850.7%0.6%
Total60,4108641.4%100.0%

Source: Table 11 of the TFDA annual report for FY2024 (ROC year 113) (radiation testing is excluded, so the total of 864 consignments is slightly below the overall laboratory failure figure of 871). Pesticide residues alone account for nearly six-tenths of the total.

Laboratory testing results by major producing country, FY2024 (ROC year 113)

Producing countryConsignments testedPass rateFailuresFailure rate for that countryShare of all failures
Mainland China7,95397.3%2142.7%24.6%
Japan30,57899.5%1430.5%16.4%
Vietnam4,26298.0%872.0%10.0%
United States4,54698.5%701.5%8.0%
Indonesia2,58497.6%622.4%7.1%
South Korea1,98097.3%542.7%6.2%
India72994.2%425.8%4.8%
Thailand2,39098.5%371.5%4.2%
Total68,53598.7%8711.3%100.0%

Source: Table 10 of the TFDA annual report for FY2024 (ROC year 113) (the top eight sources ranked by share of failures). Failure rate = that country's failures ÷ that country's consignments tested. Mainland China had only just over a quarter as many consignments tested as Japan, yet produced half again as many failures, and has now topped the list of producing countries for four consecutive years: 189 consignments (22.3%) in ROC 110, 170 (25.6%) in ROC 111, 159 (22.4%) in ROC 112 and 214 (24.6%) in ROC 113. The ROC 113 annual report also shows mainland China accounting for about 16% of all consignments filed but 24.6% of laboratory failures.

The sampling ladder: how likely your shipment is to be picked

Inspection methodSampling rateWhen it appliesLegal basis
Batch-by-batch inspection100% (every consignment checked and tested)Listed under the annual inspection plan; or the previous consignment of the same origin and same tariff classification under “enhanced sampling” failed testing; or two consecutive consignments failed under surveillance inspectionArticles 8 and 9
Enhanced sampling inspection20%~50%Listed under the annual inspection plan (that is, on the enhanced-inspection item list); or the previous consignment of the same origin and same tariff classification under “general sampling” failed testingArticles 8 and 10
General sampling inspection2%~10%Ordinary products not subject to batch-by-batch, enhanced sampling, verification or surveillance inspectionArticles 8 and 11
Batch-by-batch on-site checkingEvery consignment checked (laboratory testing not necessarily required)A further application for a product of the same origin and same tariff classification after an on-site check found a breach of Article 15, paragraph 1, subparagraphs 8 to 10, or Article 18, of the Food Safety ActArticle 12
Preferential treatment for compliant tradersThe lowest rate within general sampling10 consignments tested within 1 year all passing, plus an approved quality control plan; or 20 consignments all passing within 1 year; or 30 consignments all passing within 2 yearsArticle 14
Document review only—Qualifies under Article 14, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, and every inspection result has passed in the 2 years since the lowest sampling rate was appliedArticle 15

Legal basis: Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products, as amended on 21 August 2025 (ROC year 114), currently in force.

Reasons for border failures of food imported from mainland China (cases published by the TFDA, January 2023 to August 2026)

Reason for failureCases publishedShare of mainland China cases
Pesticide residue levels not in compliance26645.7%
Migration test not in compliance (food utensils, containers and packaging)18331.4%
Other sanitation items not in compliance234.0%
Heavy metal levels not in compliance213.6%
Preservative levels not in compliance203.4%
Contains non-permitted colourings193.3%
Sweetener levels not in compliance193.3%
Bleaching agent levels not in compliance111.9%
Veterinary drug residue levels not in compliance101.7%
Mainland China total (including other reasons)582100%

Source: the TFDA's periodically published “Information on Border Inspection Failures”. HowBridge compiled the 2,559 cases published between 3 January 2023 and 18 August 2026, of which mainland China accounted for 582 cases (22.7%, the highest of any source), followed by Japan with 394, Vietnam 278, Indonesia 220 and the United States 177; these were then classified by the reason for failure given in each published notice. ⚠️ These are published cases, a different measure from the failed consignments reported in the annual reports; the two must not be added together or substituted for one another.

International comparison: each jurisdiction's own reporting basis (⚠️ these figures cannot be compared head to head)

JurisdictionYearTotal declarations / linesInspection method and rateFailures / refusals of entry
Taiwan (TFDA)ROC year 113
(2024)
761,342 consignments filedDocument review 100%; on-site inspection + sampling for testing 9.00%871 consignments failed testing; 10,982 non-compliant overall = 1.44% of filings
Japan (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare)FY2024
(Reiwa 6)
2,466,004 import notificationsLaboratory testing on 206,227 = 8.4%731 violations = 0.03% of notifications
South Korea (Ministry of Food and Drug Safety)2025874,928 import declarationsPrecision (laboratory) inspection on 143,845 = 16.4%; document inspection 67.8%; on-site inspection 15.8%1,420 failures = 0.16% of declarations
United States (FDA)Fiscal year 202415,876,725 human food linesField examination 0.33%; sampled for analysis 0.077%8,741 lines refused entry = 0.055%
European Union (RASFF)2025No denominator published—5,344 notifications, of which 1,428 were border rejections

⚠️ This table is not a league table. Each jurisdiction counts a different denominator (Taiwan counts “consignments filed”, Japan and South Korea count “declarations”, the United States counts “lines”, and the EU publishes no denominator), and the numerators differ too (in Japan and South Korea “inspection” means laboratory testing; in the United States “examined” means a field examination while “sampled” means sent for laboratory analysis; the EU's border rejections cover only serious-risk cases that must be notified). The table is shown only to illustrate differences in system design: Taiwan runs a document review on every single consignment and then uses a risk model to decide what to sample, whereas the United States pairs an extremely low physical examination rate with the Foreign Supplier Verification Programs (FSVP). Also worth noting: among the top ten grounds for refusal of entry in the United States in fiscal year 2024, nutrition labelling (16.5%) and the absence of English labelling (10.4%) together account for more than a quarter — the same pattern as Taiwan's “on-site failures are mainly non-compliant Chinese labelling” — labelling is the first hurdle everywhere. Sources: Japan's Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, “Statistics on Imported Food Monitoring, FY Reiwa 6”; South Korea's MFDS, Annual Report on Inspection of Imported Food (수입식품 등 검사연보) 2025; the US FDA Import Summary and Import Refusals datasets (rates calculated by HowBridge from those datasets); and the EU RASFF / ACN 2025 annual report.

What most often holds a shipment up is not pesticide residues but the Chinese label. In FY2024 (ROC year 113), 10,128 consignments failed on-site checking — 11.6 times the 871 that failed laboratory testing. The annual report states plainly that on-site failures are “mainly non-compliant Chinese labelling”, including no Chinese label, no expiry date shown, type smaller than 2 mm, ingredient statements that do not match the original-language label, additives not declared as required, product names that do not reflect what the product actually is, nutrition labelling or nutrition claims that breach the rules, and products already past their expiry date. In other words, most cases are lost not in the laboratory but on the packaging.

Get caught once and your sampling rate jumps a tier. Under Articles 9 to 11 of the Inspection Regulations, for the same declarant and products of the same origin and same tariff classification, a testing failure under general sampling (2–10%) moves the product up to enhanced sampling (20–50%); a further failure under enhanced sampling moves it up to batch-by-batch inspection (100%). To move back down, the importer must, after the failed consignment, bring in five consecutive consignments that all pass testing, in a quantity three times that of the failed consignment (Article 10, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2 and Article 11, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2); for batch-by-batch on-site checking after an on-site failure, the requirement is three consecutive consignments at twice the quantity (Article 12, paragraph 2).

The ROC year 115 enhanced-inspection list: mainland China has the most items. Drawing on the products that failed border testing in ROC year 114, the TFDA announced 23 items for enhanced inspection in ROC year 115, with the control period running from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026. Mainland China accounts for 7 of them, more than any other producing country: radish, Sichuan pepper, chilli and sweet pepper fruits, other frozen vegetables, and dried unground Capsicum fruits (all for pesticide residues), plus yellow croaker (fresh chilled and frozen) (veterinary drug residues). Japan follows with 6 items and Vietnam with 4. Items on the list are subject to enhanced sampling inspection (20%–50%), so the risk of being sampled and returned is markedly higher than for ordinary goods.

Spices are the hardest-hit category: the Sudan dye programme. According to the TFDA annual report for ROC year 114 (2025), 3,239 consignments were tested for Sudan dyes at the border in ROC year 113, with 21 detections published in total: 7 from China, 6 from India, 5 from Vietnam, 2 from Egypt and 1 from South Africa. The products most often at fault were chilli powder, black pepper powder and turmeric. The TFDA has placed chilli, turmeric, pepper and similar products under surveillance inspection for a defined period, and any detection of non-compliance feeds back into tighter border controls.

Sampling is not purely random: Taiwan's border inspection now uses machine learning. The TFDA has built the Border Prediction Intelligent system (BPI), which combines big data with artificial intelligence and machine learning — adding new factors, tuning model hyperparameters and strengthening features — to predict high-risk declarations. According to the annual report for ROC year 114 (2025), BPI has refined its best-performing prediction model across 12 product categories, and declarations picked using AI return a non-compliance hit rate 1.15 times that of declarations selected without AI (the figure for the previous year was 1.19 times). In other words, within the same “sampling” pool, declarations the model flags as high risk are noticeably more likely to be picked and found wanting.

Buying kitchenware counts as “food” regulation too. Of the 582 published cases involving mainland China, the 183 migration-test failures (31.4%) were all food utensils and containers — in practice chopping boards, chopsticks, spatulas, plates, paper cups, soup cups, baking paper, paper boxes and PP knives. Such goods are extremely common on Taobao and 1688, and unlike fresh produce they really do come up: fresh agricultural, fishery and livestock products may not be cleared through the express consignment zone in the first place, whereas kitchenware travels perfectly well by consolidated shipping, so it genuinely gets caught. A real example: a batch of paper food containers tested for migration with 4% acetic acid (95°C for 30 minutes) gave an evaporation residue of 40 ppm, above the 30 ppm limit in the Sanitation Standards for Food Utensils, Containers and Packaging, and was returned or destroyed.

A whole factory suspended: “suspension of inspection applications” under Article 34 of the Food Safety Act. The ROC year 113 annual report shows the TFDA using this power against mainland Chinese manufacturers several times that year: from 21 March of ROC year 113 it suspended import inspection applications from 21 Chinese manufacturers and exporters in whose goods Sudan dyes had been detected; from 22 April of ROC year 113 it suspended applications from 23 Chinese manufacturers for tariff line 3924.10.00.90.6, “other plastic tableware and kitchenware (PP)” (FDA Shi-Zi No. 1131300901); and it further suspended applications from 7 Chinese manufacturers for 4419.90.00.90.9, “other wooden tableware and kitchenware”. While suspended, a manufacturer's products are not even eligible to apply for inspection, which in practice means they cannot enter Taiwan.

Parcel imports have doubled in ten years, yet postal parcels are shrinking. According to “Trends in the main lines of business over the past 10 years” in the Customs Annual Report for ROC year 113 (2024) published by the Customs Administration, Ministry of Finance, the number of import declarations rose from 23,206,802 in ROC year 104 (2015) to 66,106,928 in ROC year 113 (2024) (taking ROC year 104 as the base period, a fixed-base index of 212); a note to the annual report states that the declaration count includes the mini three links, express declarations and express simplified declaration forms. Over the same period the number of imported postal parcels fell from 1,915,122 items to 1,821,078 items (a fixed-base index of 85). The growth has come mainly through the express and simplified declaration route; postal parcels have not grown along with it.

Note: ROC year 113 (2024) is the most recent complete year of statistics published by the TFDA. Figures marked “HowBridge calculation” are derived from published annual report data; the formula is given in the notes to each table.

9. Special rules for sending food by consolidated shipping, courier and post

Sending food back to Taiwan by consolidated shipping from mainland China, or by international courier or postal parcel, runs into the Customs Administration's express and postal clearance rules as well as the TFDA's inspection requirements. All provisions cited below are the versions currently in force.

ItemAir / sea expressInternational postal parcels
Maximum gross weight per item (bag)70 kg or less30 kg or less
Fresh agricultural, fishery and livestock productsMay not be cleared through the air or sea express consignment zone—
Duty-free thresholdWhere the customs value of the same imported consignment is NT$2,000 or less: exempt from customs duty and from the business tax and commodity tax collected by CustomsCustoms value within NT$2,000: exempt from customs duty, commodity tax and business tax
How amounts above the threshold are taxed—Import duties and taxes are levied on the full value, not only on the portion above the threshold
Frequent importationWhere the same taxpayer has had duty-free releases more than 6 times within a half-year period, the exemption no longer appliesWhere the same recipient exceeds 6 times within a half-year period, the exemption no longer applies
Items subject to inspection or quarantineMust be handled under the applicable inspection and quarantine rulesItems subject to inspection or quarantine, or to other import or export requirements, must be handled under those requirements
Can a shipment be split?Goods sent by the same consignor to the same consignee on the same flight or voyage may not be declared separately; where they are, Customs aggregates the customs value for assessmentWhere two or more parcels from the same sender reach the same recipient on the same arrival date, the customs value is aggregated
Tobacco and alcohol—For personal use and not exceeding 5 litres of alcohol, 5 cartons of cigarettes (1,000 sticks), 125 cigars or 5 pounds of pipe tobacco: no tobacco and alcohol import business licence is required
Real-name authenticationImporters must complete real-name authentication in the “EZ WAY” app, linking their mobile number to their ID number; since 16 May 2020 (ROC year 109) Customs has verified this through the clearance system, and where the customs broker has not given a written undertaking that it has obtained the power of attorney and the declared importer has not been authenticated, the declaration will not be accepted until the defect is remedied—
Threshold requiring a customs declaration—Where the FOB value exceeds the equivalent of US$5,000, the recipient must file a declaration with Customs within 15 days of the day after the postal institution issues the notice to complete customs clearance formalities

Almost no food can use a simplified declaration. Article 12, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2 of the Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Air Express Consignments provides that express consignments “subject to import or export requirements” must be cleared with a general import or export declaration (the proviso covers “special circumstances announced by Customs”); Article 12 of the Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Sea Express Consignments is identical. Most food CCC codes carry F01, F02 or 508, which counts as being subject to import requirements, so even where the customs value is below NT$2,000, clearance normally still has to go through a general import declaration (G1) rather than an X2 or X3 simplified declaration. This is precisely why consolidated food shipments are more troublesome than consolidated general goods.

Food never gets the “no review, no inspection” channel. Under point 4 of the Operational Directions for Customs Cooperation in Import and Export Trade Management, goods whose CCC codes are subject to import and export trade management are — apart from cases where the competent authority has already linked to Customs through the Customs-Port-Trade Single Window and written off the documents, so that the goods may be released first — all automatically assigned by the computer at clearance to document review clearance (C2) or physical examination clearance (C3). In other words, as long as the code carries F01, F02 or 508, the system will not give you the C1 channel with neither review nor inspection. Point 8 of the same directions further provides that where released goods are found not to meet import requirements, Customs shall notify the importer to supply the import permit documents within a set period; if they are not supplied in time, or the competent authority expressly refuses to allow them to be supplied after the event, the case is handled under Article 96 of the Customs Act.

Importing under a personal-use claim and then reselling carries heavy penalties. The exemption from applying for inspection under Article 30, paragraph 3 of the Food Safety Act is conditional on the goods being not for sale. Under Article 47, subparagraph 14 of the Act, failing to file the import product information required by Article 30, paragraph 1, or filing false information, carries a fine of NT$30,000 to NT$3 million; in serious cases the authority may also order closure, suspension of business for a set period, or revocation of the food business registration, and a business whose registration is revoked may not apply to register again for 1 year.

After a failure: there is one re-test, but the outcomes differ sharply. Under Article 23 of the Inspection Regulations, the declarant may apply for a re-test within 15 days of receiving the notice of non-compliance, once only, carried out by the original testing laboratory on the remaining portion of the original sample. Article 24 provides three possible outcomes: ① return or destruction; ② where the goods breach Article 17 or Article 18, paragraph 1 of the Food Safety Act, or violate Article 21, the importer may apply to disinfect, reprocess or apply appropriate safety measures within a set period; ③ where the labelling breaches Article 22, 24, 26, 27 or 28, paragraph 1, the importer may apply to correct it within a set period. In short, a labelling problem can still be salvaged, whereas a laboratory failure usually leaves only return or destruction. Article 26 further provides that where products of the same origin and same tariff classification record 2 failed test results within 6 months of a notice of non-compliance being issued, the inspection authority may require a written statement of corrective or preventive measures within a set period.

The actual numbers: laboratory failures leave almost no exceptions. HowBridge compiled the 450 detailed border inspection failure records published by the TFDA between 25 November 2025 and 11 August 2026: the disposal was “returned or destroyed in accordance with the regulations” in every single one (6 of them “destroyed in accordance with the regulations”), with not one handled any other way. The cost of return or destruction is borne by the cargo owner.

Legal basis: Articles 6, 11, 12, 14 and 15 of the Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Air Express Consignments and Articles 3, 11, 12, 15 and 16 of the Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Sea Express Consignments (both as amended on 23 February 2026, ROC year 115); Articles 3, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13 and 14 of the Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Postal Consignments (as amended on 1 April 2020, ROC year 109); Article 49, paragraph 2 of the Customs Act; Ministry of Finance announcement Tai-Cai-Guan-Zi No. 1061018778 of 7 September 2017 (ROC year 106) (duty-free limit) and order Tai-Cai-Guan-Zi No. 1061011007 of 26 May 2017 (ROC year 106) (criteria for determining frequent importation); Articles 23, 24 and 26 of the Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products; Articles 30 and 47 of the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation.

October 2026 border news: imported potatoes stopped at the border. What does it mean when you buy food online from China?

Short answer

On 6 October 2026 the Taiwan FDA (TFDA) announced that a batch of imported potatoes that showed no sprouting tested at 248 mg/kg total glycoalkaloids at the border, above the 200 mg/kg limit. The batch was returned under the rules and did not enter the domestic market, and the importer's later shipments were moved from ordinary batch sampling to enhanced batch sampling (20%–50%). For anyone ordering food online from mainland China, food has to clear two separate gates: the Trade Administration's MW0 (mainland goods not permitted for import) and the TFDA's F01/F02 import inspection. The personal-use exemption only deals with the second gate.

How did the authorities handle this potato case?

ItemWhat the press release says (2026-10-06)
ProductImported potatoes (no visible sprouting)
Reason for failureBorder sampling found 248 mg/kg total glycoalkaloids; the limit is 200 mg/kg
StandardSanitation Standard for Contaminants and Toxins in Foods. The total glycoalkaloid limit for potatoes has applied since 1 January 2019, and potatoes must meet the same standard whether or not they have sprouted
DispositionThe batch was returned (re-exported) under the rules and did not enter the domestic market
Follow-up for the importerUnder the Regulations of Inspection of Imported Foods and Related Products, the importer's later shipments moved from ordinary to enhanced batch sampling, with the sampling rate raised to 20%–50%. A further violation can lead to 100% batch-by-batch inspection
FrequencyThe release says this was the first non-compliant total glycoalkaloid result for imported potatoes in about six months
Risk toolThe TFDA uses its AI "Border Prediction Intelligent system" to support risk management and adjusts inspections based on results

Country of origin: not stated in the release, so this page does not guess. Source: TFDA press release (2026-10-06); also published by the Ministry of Health and Welfare: mohw.gov.tw.

Which legal provisions govern imported food inspection?

The provisions below follow the official texts in the Laws & Regulations Database of the Republic of China (checked 2026-10-23). The "return plus higher sampling" outcome in the potato case is these provisions working together.

ProvisionKey contentLink to this case
Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation, Art. 30(1)Importers of food and related products announced by the central authority must apply for inspection under the customs-specific tariff code and declare product informationIf the tariff code carries F01/F02 or similar codes, inspection must be requested
Same Act, Art. 30(3)Products not for sale whose value and quantity meet the central authority's announcement, or that receive special approval, may be exempt from inspectionLegal basis of the personal-use exemption (thresholds in Section 6)
Same Act, Art. 52(5)Where imported products fail customs-clearance inspection, the central authority shall control their importBasis for controlling imports after a border failure
Regulations of Inspection of Imported Foods and Related Products, Art. 8Batch sampling: enhanced 20%–50%, ordinary 2%–10%; other methods include batch-by-batch inspection, batch-by-batch review, verification and monitoring inspectionSource of the "20% to 50%" in the release
Same Regulations, Art. 10(1)(3)If the importer's previous batch of the same origin and tariff code under ordinary sampling failed testing, enhanced batch sampling appliesThis case: "moved from ordinary to enhanced sampling"
Same Regulations, Art. 9(1)(2)If the previous batch of the same origin and tariff code under enhanced sampling failed testing, batch-by-batch inspection appliesThe release's "up to 100% batch-by-batch inspection"
Same Regulations, Art. 24(1)Non-compliant products are returned or destroyed by the importer, or, depending on the case, may be disinfected, reprocessed, made safe or relabelled within a deadlineIn this case the batch was returned

Food from mainland China: how do MW0 and the personal-use exemption relate?

They are two gates run by different agencies under different laws, and passing one does not mean passing the other. The tariff codes and import regulations below come from Customs Administration tariff data (queried by HowBridge on 2026-10-23). They only show how to read the codes and do not mean your product falls under these codes.

Tariff codeDescriptionImport regulationsHow to read it
0701.90.00.00-3Potatoes (other than seed), fresh or chilledB01 F01 MW0Chapter 7; quarantine, food inspection and "mainland goods not permitted" all apply
1905.31.00.00-7Sweet biscuitsF01 MW0Chapter 19; mainland-made goods are coded MW0
2103.90.10.00-1Mayonnaise, salad dressingF01Chapter 21; no MW0, but import inspection or the personal-use conditions still apply
3924.10.00.10-3Plastic tablewareF02Chapter 39; import inspection applies when used as food utensils

Which other recent announcements affect import inspection?

The TFDA published more than ten revisions and repeals of testing methods in August–October 2026; most only update method formats or retire old methods. The table lists only those that change what is tested at the border and matter for food bought online.

DateAnnouncementEffect on inspection
2026-10-06TFDA: continued checks on imported potatoes; non-compliant product stopped at the border (original)See the case above; the limit itself has not changed
2026-08-25Wei-Shou-Shi-Zi No. 1151901319: revised "Method of Test for Veterinary Drug Residues in Foods – Multiresidue Analysis of Antibiotics and their Metabolites", effective 1 January 2027 (original)According to the revision summary, the scope is extended to egg matrices, the analytes change from 16 to 14 (cefoperazone and mecillinam removed), and chromatography conditions and limits of quantification are revised. Testing methods are set by the central authority under Art. 38 of the food safety act

What research is available on potato glycoalkaloids?

The "Sources" section of this page already lists papers on Taiwan border inspection and AI sampling models. The two papers below add toxicology and risk assessment of potato glycoalkaloids:

Checked on 2026-10-23. Laws: Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation (L0040001) Arts. 30, 38, 52; Regulations of Inspection of Imported Foods and Related Products (L0040017) Arts. 8–10, 24; Regulations Governing Trade between the Taiwan Area and the Mainland Area (Q0040002) Art. 7. Small-quantity announcements: Jing-Mao-Zi No. 11104603570, Jing-Mao-Zi No. 11550200230.

Food additive and edible oil rule updates in the last three months: what matters when importing food or additives from China?

Short answer

Between August and October 2026, the TFDA amended the specification test methods for 6 food additives under Article 38 of the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation (carbon dioxide, vitamin B6, titanium dioxide, erythrosine aluminum lake, monosodium L-glutamate and carrageenan, each effective on its announcement date). On 12 August it also issued use restrictions and labelling rules for enzymatically produced inulin. For edible oils, local health bureaus stepped up sampling from 1 July and had tested 658 samples by 26 August. For anyone importing food or additives from mainland China, these updates change how specifications are tested and what the label must say; they do not change the import regulation codes on a tariff line — MW0, F01/F02 and 508 still have to be checked item by item.

Which food additive specification test methods were amended?

All 6 announcements below were issued under Article 38 of the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation and follow the specification for that additive in the Standards for Specification, Scope, Application and Limitation of Food Additives. The “main changes” column is summarised from the explanatory statement attached to each announcement. A test method is what the authorities (including border inspection) use to decide whether a specification is met; it is not a new usage limit.

AnnouncedAdditive (announcement No.)Main changes (per the explanatory statement)
2026-08-25Carbon dioxide (MOHW announcement No. 1151901406)English name revised; carbon dioxide detector tube test under “Identification” and references revised
2026-08-26Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) (MOHW announcement No. 1151901411)Structural formula, identification, heavy metals, loss on drying, residue on ignition and assay revised; references added
2026-09-02Titanium dioxide (MOHW announcement No. 1151901432)Appearance, solubility, identification, loss on drying, loss on ignition, aluminium oxide and/or silicon dioxide, acid-soluble substances, water-soluble substances, 0.5 N hydrochloric-acid-soluble substances, mercury and assay revised; references added
2026-09-02Erythrosine aluminum lake (MOHW announcement No. 1151901427)“Hydrochloric acid insoluble matter” revised; one reference added
2026-10-06Monosodium L-glutamate (MOHW announcement No. 1151901660)Identification, loss on drying, specific rotation, pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, assay and references revised
2026-10-06Carrageenan (MOHW announcement No. 1151901591)“Microbiological criteria” revised; one reference added

Titanium dioxide: in its 2021 assessment the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) concluded that E171 can no longer be considered safe when used as a food additive (see the research below). Taiwan’s announcement amends the test method; the permitted scope and limits remain those in the current Standards for Specification, Scope, Application and Limitation of Food Additives, and this page does not speculate on future changes.

What does the new inulin rule of 12 August cover?

Edible oil sampling and the benzo[a]pyrene case: what did the authorities publish?

DateFacts published by the authorities
2026-07-27Independent third-party findings on the Chung Lien oil case: no single cause, but several interacting failures in high-risk raw material management, process control and testing; existing data show that soybean oil made from some Brazilian soybeans was more likely to test positive for benzo(a)pyrene than oil made from US soybeans, and raw material quality also varied between shipments. The same release states that the Executive Yuan approved a draft amendment to the Act on 23 July and sent it to the Legislative Yuan, focusing on source management, process management, incident reporting, quality management and digital governance (source)
2026-07-29On 8 July the TFDA and local health bureaus sampled 30 oil products from 3 other domestic soybean oil refineries; all met the benzo(a)pyrene requirements. The third-party investigation report is published in the Chung Lien case section of the TFDA website (source)
2026-08-26From 1 July local health bureaus stepped up sampling of edible oils on the market: 658 samples by 26 August (soybean salad oil, sesame oil, camellia oil, sunflower oil, canola oil, etc.). Apart from 11 previously announced Chung Lien products, 14 camellia oil samples failed for benzo[a]pyrene; all 97 sesame oil samples met the requirements (source)

Status of the amendment: as of 2026-10-23 the Laws & Regulations Database still shows the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation as amended on 12 June 2019; the draft has no effect until enacted, and this page does not speculate on its wording.

Which articles are these rules based on?

Wording follows the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation in the Laws & Regulations Database (checked 2026-10-23): Laws & Regulations Database L0040001

ArticleKey wordingWhat it means for imported food/additives
Article 15-1“The central competent authority may restrict the manufacturing, processing or preparation method or conditions, edible parts, amount of use, product forms or other matters of raw materials that may be used in food.” Paragraph 2: the restricted items and restrictions are announced by the central competent authorityLegal basis of the inulin rule; applies equally to imported ingredients
Article 18, paragraph 1“The names, specifications, scope of use and limits of food additives shall be prescribed by the central competent authority.”Basis of the additive specification standards that the 6 test methods follow
Article 21, paragraph 1Announced food additives and similar products may not be manufactured, processed, prepared, repackaged, imported or exported without registration and a permit from the central competent authoritySingle-ingredient additives (except flavourings) need a permit to be imported; see section 7 of this page
Article 22, paragraph 1Containers or outer packaging of food and food ingredients must be labelled in Chinese and common symbols, including subparagraph 4 food additive names, subparagraph 6 place (country) of origin and subparagraph 10 other matters announced by the central competent authorityThe inulin statement is an announced matter under subparagraph 10
Article 24, paragraph 1Containers or outer packaging of food additives and their raw materials must show the product name, the words “food additive” or “food additive raw material”, scope of use, dosage standards and restrictions, place (country) of origin, etc.Chinese-language labelling of the imported additive itself
Article 30, paragraph 1Importers of announced food, food additives and similar products must apply to the central competent authority for inspection according to the customs commodity classification number and declare product informationIf the tariff line carries F01, 508 or similar codes, inspection is required
Article 35, paragraph 4“Food businesses importing compound food additives shall attach a product composition report issued by the manufacturer or responsible firm in the country of origin and an official health certificate from the exporting country … except for flavourings.”Documents needed when importing compound additives from mainland China
Article 38Test methods are prescribed by the central competent authority after consultation with the food test method advisory committee; where none exists, internationally recognised methods may be usedLegal basis of the 6 test method amendments

Importing food or additives from China: what should you actually do?

Further reading

Checked on 2026-10-23. Announcements and news releases are as published on the TFDA website (linked in each row). Articles: Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation (L0040001), Articles 15-1, 18, 21, 22, 24, 30, 35 and 38; Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products, Article 24. This section explains the rules and how to check them; whether a specific product may be imported is decided by the competent authorities.

10. How to check whether your goods require inspection

  1. Find the 11-digit CCC code: use Taiwan tariff lookup or the Trade-Van single window.
  2. Check import rule field: F01, F02, 508, or 511 means TFDA inspection is required.
  3. HowBridge Logistics tool: enter product name in customs documents to see possible TFDA inspection alerts.
  4. Items requiring inspection must go through formal customs clearance: if the tariff line requires animal or plant quarantine (B01) or TFDA import inspection (F01), the simplified clearance used by air express and sea express does not apply — formal clearance is required, and goods already held in an express warehouse must first be transferred to a general warehouse.

11. Frequently asked questions

Do all imported foods need inspection?
No. Only goods whose CCC import rule lists F01, F02, 508, or 511 require TFDA import inspection.
What is food business registration?
It is the TFDA registration required before a food importer can apply for import inspection.
Do personal food imports need inspection?
Personal-use food not for sale may be exempt if each item is under USD 1,000 dutiable value and 6 kg or less.
How is 508 different from F01?
508 food additives need product registration approval in addition to shipment inspection.
What is special about 511 capsule/tablet foods?
They need product registration approval, and each shipment still needs border inspection.
How long and how much does inspection take?
Under the TFDA “Table of Processing Deadlines for Public Applications” (announced 17 August 2026, ROC year 115; the unit is calendar days): document review 1 day, on-site inspection 2 days, sampling and testing 9 days (7 days testing + 2 days approval), re-testing 7 days; time spent supplying missing documents is not counted. On fees, the review fee is assessed on the customs value at 0.5 per mille (wheat, barley, maize and soybean products) or 1.5 per mille (everything else), and where it falls below NT$300 it is charged at NT$300 per application, with the portion above NT$100,000 charged at half rate; there is also an on-site fee of NT$500 per inspector-visit (NT$300 where carried out from an office stationed at the port, NT$1,000 at a site released in advance under bond). These rates rise by about 10% from 1 January 2027 (ROC year 116).
Can commercial samples or exhibition foods be exempt?
They may apply for an inspection exemption approval before customs clearance.
How likely is imported food to be picked for testing?
According to TFDA statistics for FY2024 (ROC year 113), all 761,342 consignments filed for inspection went through document review; of these, 68,535 (9.00%) also underwent on-site inspection together with sampling for laboratory testing, while a further 22,325 (2.93%) had an on-site inspection without sampling. The sampling rate for an individual product falls into one of three tiers under Article 8 of the Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products: general sampling 2%–10%, enhanced sampling 20%–50%, batch-by-batch inspection 100%.
What is the most common reason food is stopped at border inspection?
It is non-compliant Chinese labelling, not pesticide residues above the limit. In FY2024 (ROC year 113), 10,128 consignments failed on-site checking — 11.6 times the 871 that failed laboratory testing. The annual report states that on-site failures were “mainly non-compliant Chinese labelling”, commonly: no Chinese label at all, no expiry date shown, type smaller than 2 mm, ingredient statements that do not match the original-language label, additives not declared as required, and nutrition labelling or claims that breach the rules. Among laboratory failures, pesticide residues accounted for 59.7% (516 consignments), followed by food additives at 19.1%.
Is food imported from mainland China at higher risk of being stopped at inspection?
According to TFDA statistics for FY2024 (ROC year 113), 7,953 consignments from mainland China were laboratory-tested, with a pass rate of 97.3%; 214 failed, accounting for 24.6% of all laboratory failures, the highest of any producing country. By comparison, 30,578 consignments from Japan were tested (about 3.8 times as many as from China), with only 143 failures. In addition, mainland China accounts for 7 of the 23 items on the ROC year 115 (2026) enhanced-inspection list — radish, Sichuan pepper, chilli and sweet pepper, other frozen vegetables, dried Capsicum fruits, and fresh and frozen yellow croaker — with controls running until 31 December 2026.
If I buy snacks online from mainland China, can I skip inspection by declaring them for personal use?
The personal-use exemption only covers the TFDA import inspection (Art. 30(3) of the food safety act); it does not remove MW0 (mainland goods not permitted) from the tariff code. Most food sits in Chapters 1–24, and goods in those chapters that carry MW0 have no small-quantity exception; for example, sweet biscuits 1905.31.00.00-7 carry F01 MW0. Check the import regulations for the 11-digit code first, then see whether the personal-use threshold applies.
How do the August–October 2026 food additive test method amendments affect additives imported from China?
They amend test methods (Article 38 of the Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation) for 6 additives — carbon dioxide, vitamin B6, titanium dioxide, erythrosine aluminum lake, monosodium L-glutamate and carrageenan — each effective on its announcement date; border or market sampling of specifications now uses the new methods. Scope of use and limits still follow the Standards for Specification, Scope, Application and Limitation of Food Additives. Single-ingredient additives (except flavourings) need a registration permit to be imported (Article 21); compound additives need a composition report from the country of origin and an official health certificate of the exporting country (Article 35, paragraph 4); and the personal-use exemption does not apply.

12. Sources and references for this page

Every figure in sections 8 and 9 can be traced back to the primary documents and peer-reviewed literature listed below; a further “Cited references” list at the foot of this page records the regulations and government research reports relied on. Verified on 21 August 2026.

  1. Taiwan Food and Drug Administration, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Annual Statistical Report on Imported Food Management and Border Inspection, ROC year 113 (2024) —— Consignments filed, inspection-method ratios, and failures by on-site checking, laboratory testing and document review, plus Table 7 (top 10 mid-level categories by consignments filed), Table 10 (testing results by producing country) and Table 11 (results by main test category). This is the most recent complete year of border inspection statistics published to date.
  2. TFDA, Annual Statistical Reports on Imported Food Management and Border Inspection for ROC years 110, 111 and 112 —— The ROC 110 to 112 figures in the four-year trend table.
  3. TFDA, Annual Report of the Food and Drug Administration for ROC year 114 (2025 Annual Report) —— Independently corroborates the ROC 113 border clearance figures: 761,342 consignments inspected, 68,535 sampled for laboratory testing, a 98.7% pass rate; 3,239 consignments tested for Sudan dyes with a breakdown by country of detection; and the BPI Border Prediction Intelligent system covering 12 product categories, with a non-compliance hit rate 1.15 times higher.
  4. Regulations Governing Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products (as amended on 21 August 2025, ROC year 114) —— Article 8 on inspection methods and sampling rates; Articles 9 to 11 on moving up and down tiers; Article 12 on batch-by-batch on-site checking; Articles 14 to 15 on preferential treatment for compliant traders.
  5. TFDA, “Enhanced Inspection Items for Imported Food and Related Products, ROC year 115” —— Control period from 1 January of ROC year 115 to 31 December of ROC year 115 (the 2026 calendar year), covering 23 items; drawn up by reference to the products that failed border testing in ROC year 114.
  6. Standards for Fees Charged for Inspection of Imported Food and Related Products (as amended on 27 January 2026, ROC year 115) —— Review fee rates, the minimum fee and the on-site fee. The rates in the schedule to that amendment take effect on 1 January of ROC year 116 (2027); the figures shown on this page are the values currently in force, with the future rates noted separately.
  7. Standards for Review Fees and Certificate Fees for Registration of Food and Food Additives, Article 2 (as amended on 9 December 2024, ROC year 113) —— NT$4,000 per application for registration of tablet and capsule foods; NT$6,000 per application for food additives.
  8. TFDA, “Table of Processing Deadlines for Public Applications” (announced 17 August 2026, ROC year 115, FDA Qi-Zi No. 1151604804) —— Processing periods (in calendar days) for document review, on-site inspection, sampling and testing, re-testing, and correction of Chinese labelling.
  9. TFDA, published cases under “Information on Border Inspection Failures for Imported Food” —— HowBridge compiled the 2,559 cases published between 3 January 2023 and 18 August 2026 to derive the distribution by source and by reason for failure, and separately the 450 detailed records published between 25 November 2025 and 11 August 2026 to derive the distribution of disposals.
  10. Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Air Express Consignments and Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Sea Express Consignments (both as amended on 23 February 2026, ROC year 115) —— Conditions and gross weight limits for express consignments, value bands, Article 12 (“consignments subject to import or export requirements must be cleared with a general declaration”), the ban on splitting declarations, and inspection and quarantine requirements. The pcode of the sea version is G0350071.
  11. Regulations Governing Customs Clearance of Postal Consignments (as amended on 1 April 2020, ROC year 109) —— Article 3 on the 30 kg gross weight limit; Article 7 on the duty-free threshold; Article 8 on full-value assessment once the limit is exceeded; Articles 11 to 12 on aggregation and frequent importation; Article 13 on items subject to inspection and quarantine being handled under the applicable rules.
  12. Customs Act, Article 49, paragraph 2; Ministry of Finance announcement Tai-Cai-Guan-Zi No. 1061018778 and order No. 1061011007 —— The legal basis for the NT$2,000 duty-free limit, and the criterion that “frequent importation” means more than 6 duty-free releases within a half-year period.
  13. Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation, Articles 30 and 47 —— Article 30 on the duty to file for import inspection and the authority for exempting goods not for sale; Article 47, subparagraph 14 on the fine of NT$30,000 to NT$3 million for failing to file or filing false information.
  14. Ministry of Health and Welfare announcement Wei-Shou-Shi-Zi No. 1081300310 of 16 April 2019 (ROC year 108) —— “Conditions under which imported food and related products qualify for exemption from applying for import inspection, and the applicable clearance codes” — the original source of the personal-use threshold and the DH-series clearance codes.
  15. Academic literature | Chen HC et al. (2015), “Border inspections of imported food and related products in Taiwan”, Journal of Food and Drug Analysis (DOI: 10.1016/j.jfda.2014.08.001) —— A peer-reviewed paper by TFDA authors. It records “Noncompliance of label requirements” as the main finding of sensory and document inspection, covering mislabelling, missing Chinese labels, type that is too small and the like; it also identifies spices (16.3%), pork offal (8.0%) and Chinese herbal food ingredients (7.7%) as the categories with the highest failure rates.
  16. Academic literature | Lien KW et al. (2019), “Inspections of imported foods to Taiwan: an overview”, Journal of Consumer Protection and Food Safety —— An overview study of Taiwan's imported food inspection system.
  17. Academic literature | Wu LY et al. (2023), “EL V.2 Model for Predicting Food Safety Risks at Taiwan Border”, Foods (DOI: 10.3390/foods12112118) —— An ensemble learning model for predicting food safety risk at Taiwan's border, and the academic foundation of the BPI Border Prediction Intelligent system.
  18. Academic literature | Wu LY and Weng SS (2021), “Ensemble Learning Models for Food Safety Risk Prediction”, Sustainability —— A machine learning modelling study of risk-based sampling.
  19. Academic literature | Tu WC et al. (2024), “Application and effectiveness of artificial intelligence…”, Journal of Food and Drug Analysis (DOI: 10.38212/2224-6614.3490) —— An evaluation of the effectiveness of applying artificial intelligence to border inspection.
  20. Japan, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, “Statistics on Imported Food Monitoring, FY Reiwa 6 (2024)” —— In FY Reiwa 6: 2,466,004 import notifications, 206,227 inspections (8.4%) and 731 violations (0.03%).
  21. South Korea, Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (식품의약품안전처), Annual Report on Inspection of Imported Food (수입식품 등 검사연보) (2025) —— In 2025: 874,928 import declarations, 143,845 precision inspections (16.4%) and 1,420 failures (0.16%).
  22. United States, FDA Import Summary / Import Refusals datasets —— In fiscal year 2024, Human Foods totalled 15,876,725 lines, with 51,844 field examinations, 12,155 sampled for laboratory analysis and 8,741 refused entry; the rates are HowBridge's own calculations from those public datasets.
  23. European Union, RASFF / ACN annual report 2025 —— In 2025 there were 5,344 notifications, of which 1,428 were border rejections.
  24. Act Governing Food Safety and Sanitation, Article 8, paragraph 3 and Article 34 —— Article 8, paragraph 3 is the legal basis for the rule that a registered food business “may commence business only after doing so”; Article 34 provides that “where a major food sanitation and safety incident occurs, or where imported products failing inspection becomes a serious situation, the central competent authority may suspend the inspection applications of the businesses, places of origin or products concerned”.
  25. Customs Administration, Ministry of Finance, Customs Annual Report for ROC year 113 (2024) —— The numbers of import and export declarations and of postal parcels in “Trends in the main lines of business over the past 10 years”; the declaration count includes the mini three links, express declarations and express simplified declaration forms.
  26. Customs Administration, Ministry of Finance, “Real-name authentication for express consignment consignees” (EZ WAY app) —— Since 16 May 2020 (ROC year 109) Customs has verified the power of attorney for express consignment declarations through the clearance system; declarations are not accepted where real-name authentication has not been completed.
  27. Operational Directions for Customs Cooperation in Import and Export Trade Management (order Tai-Guan-Ye-Zi No. 1111006433 of 14 March 2022, ROC year 111) —— Point 4: the CCC codes of goods subject to trade management are automatically assigned by the computer to C2 or C3 at clearance; point 8: how released goods found not to meet import requirements are handled.
  28. TFDA press release on continued checks of imported potatoes and border interception of non-compliant product (2026-10-06) —— Total glycoalkaloids 248 mg/kg (limit 200 mg/kg), returned, sampling raised to enhanced 20%–50%.
  29. Announcement Wei-Shou-Shi-Zi No. 1151901319: revised multiresidue test method for antibiotics and their metabolites in foods (2026-08-25, effective 2027-01-01) —— Egg matrices added; analytes changed from 16 to 14.
  30. Ministry of Economic Affairs announcement Jing-Mao-Zi No. 11104603570 on importing small quantities of mainland goods without an import permit (2022-08-19) —— Chapters 25–97, CIF up to NT$32,000, up to 24 pieces or 40 kg per item; goods excluded by announcement are not covered.
  31. Regulations Governing Trade between the Taiwan Area and the Mainland Area, Art. 7 —— Mainland goods may not be imported except under the listed items (import regulation MW0).
  32. Research | EFSA CONTAM Panel (2020), "Risk assessment of glycoalkaloids in feed and food, in particular in potatoes and potato‐derived products", EFSA Journal 18(8) —— European Food Safety Authority risk assessment of potato glycoalkaloids.
  33. MOHW announcement No. 1151901432: amended “Specification test method for food additives – titanium dioxide” (2026-09-02) —— In the same period carbon dioxide, vitamin B6, erythrosine aluminum lake, monosodium L-glutamate and carrageenan were also amended, all under Article 38 and effective on announcement.
  34. MOHW announcement No. 1151301588: “Use restrictions and labelling rules for the food ingredient inulin produced with fructosyltransferase” (2026-08-12) —— Must meet the annex specification and state that the inulin is made from sucrose by enzymatic reaction.
  35. TFDA news release on nationwide edible oil sampling results (2026-08-26) —— 658 samples by 26 August; 14 camellia oil samples failed for benzo[a]pyrene; all 97 sesame oil samples complied.
  36. TFDA news release on the independent third-party findings in the Chung Lien oil case (2026-07-27) —— Interacting failures in raw materials, process control and testing; draft amendment to the Act approved by the Executive Yuan on 23 July.
  37. Academic literature | EFSA FAF Panel (2021), “Safety assessment of titanium dioxide (E171) as a food additive”, EFSA Journal 19(5) —— European Food Safety Authority safety assessment of titanium dioxide (E171).
This page is a general guide. Actual import rules, inspection procedures, and fees are subject to the latest TFDA and Taiwan Customs notices.

Not sure whether your food import needs inspection?

Use HowBridge Logistics tools to enter the product name, match the 11-digit tariff code, and see import rule alerts before preparing documents.

Check import rules

Ship from China to Taiwan with HowBridge

HowBridge provides China warehouse receiving, consolidation, protective packing, cross-border transport, import clearance and EZ WAY guidance. Confirm the item and route before choosing a shipping plan.

China warehouseConsolidationAir / sea optionsCustoms tracking
Commitment to Lawful Operation (Taiwan Business Registration No. 57151105 · AEO-certified partner customs broker)

✅ We provide

  • Cross-border consolidated shipping (sea LCL consolidation / express sea / air freight)
  • Import customs clearance through our AEO-certified partner customs broker
  • Official uniform invoices (for consolidated shipping services only)
  • 14-language customer support + EZ WAY real-name verification assistance

❌ We do not provide

  • RMB or foreign currency payment on your behalf (under Article 29 of the Banking Act, non-banks may not conduct currency exchange business)
  • Placing and paying for cross-border orders on your behalf (please use your own payment channels)
  • Advancing funds or paying by credit card on your behalf
Lawful cross-border payment channels:
① Alipay verified with a Taiwan Compatriot Permit ② Wise / WorldFirst cross-border transfers ③ RMB accounts with E.SUN Bank or CTBC Bank ④ Some sellers accept Visa / Mastercard international cards directly
Cited references

This page cites primary government, judicial, and academic sources from HowBridge’s customs reference index (1,171 records). Each item links to its original source.

Reference index data version: 2026-08-16

粤ICP备2026169505号-1 深圳好运器物流有限公司